Privacy policy

Introduction

Our Privacy Policy will help you to understand what information we collect and process using the Kilsaran International website, how we protect and use it, and what choices you have about your personal data.

When we refer to “Kilsaran” within this Privacy Policy, we are referring to Kilsaran International of Piercetown, Dunboyne, Co. Meath, the organisation which provides this website, and any services or features which may be made available to you from this website. 

Data Protection Framework

Kilsaran is based within the ROI. We have aligned our Privacy Policy with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) which comes into effect on 25th May 2018.

Kilsaran has completed applicable Privacy Impact Assessments (also known as Data Protection Impact Assessments under GDPR) for activities related to this website, and these are available upon request from the Kilsaran’s Data Protection Officer (see Section 9).

1. Customer and Citizen Data

You may decide to send us your personal information via this website if you are seeking more information, requesting to attend one of our events, or for other similar purposes. Your decision to disclose your personal data is entirely voluntary, and by doing so, you are taking an affirmative action by providing us with specific consent to use your personal data only for the purposes for which you have disclosed it to us.

Kilsaran may access and use your personal data only for the purposes for which you have submitted it to us to (a) provide information to you, (b) make contact with you, (c) provide services to you, or (d) maintain the operations and security of the website and services we provide to you. We will not use your personal information for any other purposes, for example for the communication of marketing materials, unless we have your specific consent that permits us to do so.

We will at all times handle and store your personal data in accordance with industry best practice aligned with ISO27001, the international standard for information security. This includes the activities and procedures undertaken by our own personnel and authorised third parties (see Section 5), and the technical controls which we have implemented to prevent unauthorised access, compromise or theft of information from our applications, supporting computer systems and premises.

2. Sensitive Personal Data

GDPR specifies a set of personal data categories which are “sensitive”, and which require special consideration by Data Controllers. This website, and any services available from this website, do not knowingly collect or process any sensitive personal data, and supporting Privacy Impact Assessments (also known as Data Protection Impact Assessments under GDPR) are available upon request from the Kilsaran’s Data Protection Officer (see Section 9).

3. Children’s Personal Data

This website, and any services available from this website, are not directed to children under the age of 13. If you learn that a child under the age of 13 has provided us with their personal information without having parental consent, please contact the Kilsaran’s Data Protection Officer (see Section 9) immediately so that we can take appropriate action.

4. Customer and Citizen Data Rights

As prescribed within data protection regulations, you have specific rights connected to the provision of your personal data to Kilsaran using this website. These include your rights to request we:

·         confirm to you what personal data we may hold about you, if any, and for what purposes

·         change the consent which you have provided to us in relation to your personal data

·         correct any inaccurate or incomplete personal data which we may hold about you

·         provide you with a complete copy of your personal data for you to move elsewhere

·         stop the processing of your personal data, whilst an objection from you is being resolved

·         permanently erase all your personal data promptly, and confirm to you that this has been done
(there may be reasons why we may be unable to do this)

To contact Kilsaran, please see Section 9 below.

If Kilsaran does not address your request, or fails to provide you with a valid reason why we have been unable to do so, you have the right to lodge a complaint to the office of the Data Protection Commission. Please visit www.dataprotection.ie for more information.

5. Declaration of Sub-Processing

Third Party Service Providers

We may share your personal information with third party service provides that perform services and functions on our behalf such as our accountants and other business advisors, IT service providers, printers, marketing companies who carry out marketing campaigns on our behalf, and providers of security and administration services.

These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose. Before engaging any third party Service Providers we will satisfy ourselves that they have in place the appropriate organisational and technical measures to keep your Personal Information safe and secure.

To make an informed decision on whether to provide your personal data to Kilsaran using this website, we need to make you aware of the following organisations who act as Data Processors for us in the provision of our services to you:

·         Campaign Monitor, based in the United Kingdom, who process email newsletters on behalf of Kilsaran. Kilsaran is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office for the UK Data Protection Act with registration number (number).

The activities within which each of these Data Processors participates have been recorded within the applicable Kilsaran Privacy Impact Assessment records (also known as Data Protection Impact Assessments under GDPR) and these are available upon request from the Kilsaran’s Data Protection Officer (see Section 9).

6. Website Cookies

This Kilsaran website uses cookies to record log data. We use both session-based and persistent cookies, dependent upon how you use or interact with this website.

Cookies are small text files sent by us to your computer, and from your computer or mobile device to us each time you visit our website. They are unique to you or your web browser. Session-based cookies last only while your browser is open and are automatically deleted when you close your browser session. Persistent cookies last until you or your browser delete them, or until they expire.

We use cookies which are not specific to your account but are unique and allow us to undertake website analytics and customization, among other similar things. If you decide to disable some or all cookies, you may not be able to use some of the functions on our website. We may use third-party cookies, for example Google Analytics, and you may choose to opt-out of third party cookies by visiting their website.

7. External Links

This Kilsaran website may include relevant hyperlinks to external websites not controlled by us. Whilst all reasonable care has been exercised in selecting and providing any such links, you are advised to exercise caution before clicking any external links. We cannot guarantee the ongoing suitability of external links, nor do we continually verify the safety or security of the contents which may be subsequently provided to you. You are advised, therefore, that your use of external links is at your own risk and we cannot be responsible for any damages or consequences from your use of them.

8. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Kilsaran Privacy Policy from time to time, and if we do we will post any changes on this page. If you continue to access this website or use services available from this website after those changes have come into effect, you will have agreed to the revised policy.

This Kilsaran Privacy Policy is version 1.0, and was released on 22.05.2018. You are advised to download or print a copy and retain it for your records.

9. Contacting Kilsaran

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, would like to exercise any of your statutory rights, or to make a complaint, please write to:

The Data Protection Officer

Kilsaran International

Piercetown

Dunboyne

Co. Meath 

dataprotection@kilsaran.ie